Village of Mount Gilead, Ohio

Home

l

Online Bill Pay
 l

Village Administration

l

Village Ordinances 

l

Mayor's Court

l

Zoning/Forms

l

Area Business 

l

Area Churches

l

Civic Organizations

l

Emergency Services 


Local History

 l

 Area Maps

l

 Parks and Recreation

l

Local Schools

l

Local Weather

l

Public Library

l

Morrow County Fair 

l

Village Income Tax 

l

Area Special Events

l

 Community Feedback

l

 Water/Sewer /Trash Information


Mount Gilead, Ohio

Village Administration

Mount Gilead Drinking Water Consumer Quality Report 2021

 Rules of Village Council

  Boards, Commissions, Appointments

  Village Employment Applicaton

 Sanitary Sewer Plant Power Generation

Village Council Meeting Minutes

Village Council Members

 ( Click on the person's name to e-mail or for the latest council meeting reports if highlighted )

Village Council Meeting- 1st and 3rd Mondays

 Emily Shaffer Kay Hines- 156 E. Elm St.
 Tim Clapper- 362 E. Union St. Mark Phillips
 Chris Sherbourne- 149 N. Main St. Aron Frazier

The 2023 Mt. Gilead Village Council meeting times and dates:

The First and Third Monday of every month except for July and August which they will only meet on the Third Monday. If the council meeting falls on a holiday, then the meeting will be held the day after. The holiday meeting changes are: Jan. 17th, Feb. 21st, and Sept. 5th., Any changes will be posted on the East side of the door.

Municipal Offices

FAX: 419-946-8111

MAYOR of the VILLAGE of MOUNT GILEAD: Donna Carver

FISCAL OFFICER: Cathy Davis, Office: 419-946-4861

VILLAGE ADMINISTRATOR: Derek Allen- Office-419-946-1931.


Office Personnel

Michelle Snodgrass

Robin St. Clair

Village Solicitor

Matt Griffith & Tod Brininger - Attorneys


Village Council Committees for 2023

Finance and Human Resources

Chair: Kay Hines

Emily Shaffer

Tim Clapper


Utilities

Chair: Tim Clapper

Aron Frazier

Chris Sherbourne


Streets

Chair: Mark Phillips

Tim Clapper

Chris Sherbourne


Economic Development

Chair: Aron Frazier

Emily Shaffer

Kay Hines


Codes, Regulations and Zoning

Chair: Emily Shaffer

Aron Frazier

Mark Phillips


Safety

Chair: Chris Sherbourne

Kay Hines

Mark Phillips


Long Range Planning

Chair: Kay Hines